Chart 34
Regional Identities of Late New Kingdom Pharaohs
Egypt | Israel/Judah | Libyan/Greek | Nubia | Assyria/Hatti/ Lydia |
Babylon | Persia/MediaElam |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Horemheb | Jehoram | Osorkon II | Assurdan II | |||
Ramses I | Jehoahaz/ Ahaziah II |
Takelot II | Tiglathpileser II | |||
Seti I | Joash/ Jehoash |
Sheshonq III | Shamshi-Adad IV | |||
Ramses II | Jeroboam II | Pimay | Adad-nirari III | |||
Khaemwaset | Zadok II | Sheshonq V | ||||
Menerptah | Zechariah | Assur-nirari V | ||||
Twosret | Hoshea | Pir'u? | ||||
Amenhir- kopshef Ramses VIII |
Uzziah/ Azariah |
Osorkon III | Alara | Assurdan III | Achaemenes Da-iakku (Deoices) |
|
Amenemope Iarsu Bay? |
Ahaz Pul |
Takelot II | Shabaka (Sabacos) |
Tiglathpileser III Uhhazti Ia-u-ha-zi Sib'e |
Naboneser Pulu |
Arsa |
Hori Haruaz Harsiese S? |
Uriah Haruz Cushi Harhas |
Iuput II Herihor-Siamun |
Kashta Hori son of Kama |
|||
Piankhy | Jotham Rezin |
Ankh-Sheshonq Rudamon |
Piye | Sargon II Piya-ma-radus Radyan |
Sargon II | Teipses |
Pinedjem I Ramses XI |
Shallum Meshullam Shellemiah |
Peftjawybast | Shalmaneser V? | |||
Smendes I Menkheperre |
Hilkiah | Nimlot | Khaliut | Sennacherib | Nabo- polassar |
Humbanigash |
Ramses Setnakhte Piankh- Sematawy Nes-Ptah I |
Je-Zedek Zadok III Tokvath Amoz |
Sematawy-Tefnakhte "Meryre son of Did" Pedubastet II? |
||||
Ramses III [Wasmu-aria] Pa-Seba-em-Niut |
Hezekiah/ Josiah |
Akenesh Psusennes I (Proteus?) |
Shebitku/ Shabataka |
"Hezekiah the Jew" | Marduk-zakir-shumi II? | Cyrus/Koresh Cyax-ares Aria-ramnes Rus |
Mentuemhet | Isaiah Ma-aseiah Jeshua Hosheiah Ahasuerus |
Sheshonq Masaharta |
Menthu-emhet | Mantimanhe | Hystaspes Ahasuerus |
|
Panehesy Ramses IX [Neferkhaure] |
Tirhakah Manasseh Neco Pedaiah |
Pediese Psamtik [Wah-ibre] Apries I Nekau/Necho |
Taharqa Har |
Tarku Ia-mani Astyges |
||
Pasenhor Nes-in-heret |
Passhur II Missabib Hophra |
Ankh-Hor Necho II Apries II |
Pishanhuru Niku Assur-uballit II? |
Kandalanu? | Mushuez- ib-Marduk? |
|
Hophra | Apries | |||||
Pa-Saba-em-Niut II | Eliakim Jehoiakim |
Psusennes II | Assur-nadin-shumi? | Sin-shar-ishkun? | Cambyses I | |
Usermaatre-nakhte Ramsesnakht Ramses V |
Azariah Azaliah Harim Achbor |
Osorkon F Osorkon IV |
Harem-akhet | Esarhaddon | Merodach-Baladin | |
Ahmose II | Ishmael II | Amasis | ||||
Siamun Ramses VI [Nebmaatre] |
Sharezer | Nabu-sharru-user | Nebuchad-rezzar II | Bardiya | ||
Nathan-Melech | Shamash-shuma-ukin | |||||
Smendes II (Nes-baneb-djed) Ramses VII |
Shaphan Shaban Ha-Shabiah Shemaiah Nabu-shazban |
Assurbanipal | Shuzubu | Smerdis Humbani-gash II Bartatua |
||
Pa-Saba-em-Niut III? | Seraiah? | Psusennes III? | ||||
Amenhotep Djedkhonsu- efankh Ramses X |
Amon Amariah Hananiah |
Ma-Huy Bakenkhonsu Djedamon- Efankh Psamtik II |
Tanut-amon Harkhebi |
Hanno of Gaza Tandamane Urdamane Urdi-mulissi Ardys |
Teuman Arsames Cambyses II |
|
Pinedjem II | Jeremiah II | |||||
Nes-Ptah II | Zedekiah II | Cyrus II | ||||
Azariah Ja-Azaniah Nabu-zaradan |
Osorkon V (The Elder) |
Darius |
© Charles N. Pope, US Library of Congress. All rights reserved.