Chart 35
Typecasting of Late New Kingdom Pharaohs
Pharaoh | Own-Dynasty | 18th Dynasty | 12th Dynasty/ Hyksos |
11th Dynasty | Old King. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Horemheb Osorkon II |
Takelot I | Amenhotep I | Sekhemkare | Djoser | |
Ramses I Takelot II |
Sheshonq | Tao I | Amenemhet I | Hor-Aha Menes |
|
Seti I Sheshonq III |
Thutmose I | Huni Narmer |
|||
Ramses II Pimay |
Thutmose III | Neferhotep II (Salitis) |
Huni Narmer |
||
Khaemwaset Sheshonq V (Aakheperre) |
Amenhotep II (Aakheperure) |
Senusret II (Khakheperre) |
|||
Menerptah (Baenre- Merynetjeru) |
Akhenaten | Au-ibre Hor Hammurabi |
Bau-Netjer | ||
Twosret | Hatshepsut (Maat-kare) Tiye/Karamat |
Sobeknofru (Sobek-kare) |
Nitocris (Men-kare) |
||
Osorkon III Ramses VIII |
Ramses II | Akhenaten | Au-ibre Hor Hammurabi |
||
Hori Herihor-Siamun Kashta Iuput II |
Horemheb | Yuya | Senusret II Yakhub-Hor |
||
Shabaka Takelot III |
Ramses II | Smenkhkare | Smenkhkare | Semerkhet Snofru Menkhaure Pepi II |
|
Piye (Menkheperre) (Snefre) Rudamon (Usermaatre) |
Ramses II (Joshua) |
Thutmose III (Isaac) |
Senusret III | Inyotef A Sargon |
Pepi I |
Pinedjem I | Setne-Khaem-waset | Amenhotep III (Solomon) |
Amenemhet III | Ny-Netjer (Noah) |
|
Smendes I Menkheperre |
Aanen (Aaron) Thutmose IV |
Amenemhet II | Rimush (Judah) |
||
Tefnakhte (Shepsesre) Setnakhte (Userkhaure) Nes-Ptah I (Je-Zedek) Meryre |
Tao I Apep I/ Apophis I Amenemhet- Meryre (Merari) |
Dudimose | Shepseskaf Shepses-kare |
||
Sheshonq Masaharta Mentuemhet |
Seti I | Tutankhamun (Elisha) Aye (Ephraim) Meri-Ptah/Aanen (Aaron) |
Sheshi/Salitis Neferhotep II |
Tetiankhkem | Userkaf |
Psusennes Ramses III (Akheperre) Shebitku |
Ramses II | Neby/Heby (Reuben/Uzziel) Aakheperre (Benjamin) |
Ramose | Gudea (Benjamin) |
Djedefre Djedkare (Mesilim) |
Pediese Panehesy Psamtik Taharqa Ramses IX |
Setne- Khaem- waset |
Panehesy (Phinehas) |
Nehesy (Phinehas) |
Montuhotep II Mannu-dannu (Levi) |
Set-ka |
Osorkon IV Ramses V Horemakhet |
Osorkon A (Issachar) |
Smenkhkare | Menkhaure | ||
Siamun Ramses VI (Nebmaatre) |
Siamun (Simeon) Akhenaten |
Auibre Hor | Naram-Sin (Simeon) |
Djedefre | |
Smendes II Ramses X (It-Amon) |
Aanen (Aaron) |
Amenemhet IV (Aaron) | |||
Tanutamon Ramses VII |
Osorkon III | Khaemwaset (Levi) |
|||
Pinedjem II | Aakheperre (Benjamin) |
Amenemhet III | Inyotef II Gudea (Benjamin) |
||
Amenemope | Shabaka | Takelot II | |||
Amasis | Ahmose I | ||||
Pasher-en-mut Nes-Ptah II |
Ramses II | Takelot I | Amenemhet II | ||
Osorkon | Osorkon III | Osorkon I | Sekhemkare |
© Charles N. Pope, US Library of Congress. All rights reserved.